Boats         (From the Tonnage Books 1881)


          (return)
Vessel Owner Master Trips Summary of Cargoes From and To
Ada & Sultan Knight, J Wakeman, W 1 15t hay from Severn to Gloucester
Albert Gardner, J Couldrey, W 8 30t coal from Worcester & Bullo to Daneway & some timber to Birmingham
Alice Hewer, F Gardner, W 2 30t coal from Bullo to Cricklade
Alice T&S Canal Co Phipp, C 7 20-30t corn & timber between Gloucester/Sharpness & Cirencester/Lechlade
Ann Pearce, T H Gardner, J 6 30t coal from Worcester to Butlers Bridge
Ann Price, Wm Lewis, L 5 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Annie Mann, T Mann, T 1 25t sand from Gloucester to Daneway
Annie Phipp, C H Crook, C 10 30t coal from Bullo to Kempsford, timber Glo to Chaford, corn Sharpness to Ciren
Annie Maria Perks, C Perks, C 2 7t hay from Junction to Dudbridge
Beatrice Smart, J Meecham, J 10 Goods from Worcester, Gloucester, Sharpness & Bullo and some return
Bee Chadborn, J Lee, W 1 24t deals from Gloucester to Chalford
Brothers Couldrey, J Pegler, R 6 30t coal from Worcester & 35t from Bullo to Chalford
Charity Smart, J Pearce, W 8 Goods from Worcester, Gloucester & Bullo and some staves to Birmingham
Charles Chadborn, J Apperley, J 1 24t deals from Gloucester to Chalford
Civility Smart, J Whiting, A 5 30t coal from Worcester & Bullo to Chalford & some staves to Birmingham
Defiance Webb, E Barrington, C 3 30t coal from Worcester to BrimscombeWorcester
Edith T&S Canal Co Gardner, R 7 30t corn from Sharpness to Cirencester etc
Eliza Harper Bros Halford, J 2 20t bricks along Stroudwater
Ellen Knee, H J Bird, G 6 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Ellen [Helen?] Preedy, J Preedy, J 1 30t coal from Worcester to Saul Bridge
Emily Wood, J Lewis, W 2 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Emma Couldrey, J Bounds, A 6 30t coal from Worcester & Bullo to Chalford
Emma Smith, W Smith, Wm 7 10t timber from Hereford, Gloucester & Cirencester to Ebley
Endeavour Butler, W & Co Thomas, J 9 24t gas tar from Stroud/Cirencester gas works to Gloucester
Excelsior T&S Canal Co Gardner, G 10 Corn/timber from Gloucester/Sharpness to T&S Canal
Exchange Butt, T & Son Hawkins, H 5 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Fanny Butt, J H Butt, J 6 30t coal from Worcester & Bullo to Bowbridge, 35t gravel & sand along Stroudwater
Fanny Lewis, H Lewis, G 5 30t coal from Worcester to Ryeford & 10t timber to Birmingham
Fanny Wood, J Lewis, C 4 30t bricks etc from Worcester to Stroud
Fides Butt, T & Son Twissell, J 5 30t bricks etc from Worcester to Stroud
Flora Hughes, T Clapham, H 4 30t coal from Worcester to Chalford
Flora Smith, C Smith, C 7 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud valley & some hay return
Florence Butt, J H Butt, J H 3 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud valley
Frederick William T&S Canal Co Rice, Wm 7 Goods from Gloucester/Sharpness to various places
Garibaldi Bird, W Bird, W 7 30t coal from Worcester to Stroudwater & 10t timber Gloucester to Ebley
Garibaldi Hicks, M Phipp, W 3 30t coal from Bullo & 20t corn from Sharpness to Lechlade
Good Intent Butt, T & Son Butt, G 6 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Good Intent Hicks, M Meecham, W 8 30t coal from Bullo to Lechlade
Harriett Lewis, H Cratchley, W 2 30t coal from Worcester to Ryeford & 8t timber to Birmingham
Harriett Pearce, T H Crook, H 5 30-38t coal from Bullo to T&S Canal
Hope Hazle, G Davies, T 6 30t coal from Worcester to Brimscombe & 8t timber in return
Hope T&S Canal Co Gardner, R 8 Goods from Gloucester/Sharpness to T&S Canal
Jane Lewis, J Lewis, J 4 30t coal/bricks from Worcester to Stroud
John Butt, J Butt, J 5 30t coal from Worcester to Dudbridge/Bowbridge
Kate Smart, J Webb, J 12 Coal, iron & timber from Worcester, Gloucester & Bullo to Chalford valley
Lily Butt, T & Son Lewis, T 5 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud
Martha Ann Smart, J Staddon, W 5 Coal from Worcester & Bullo to Chalford and some staves to Birmingham
Mary Pearce, T H Twissell, A 4 30-36t coal from Bullo to Brimscombe/Radcott
Peaceable Taylor, J Taylor, J 4 30t coal from Worcester to Bristol Rd
Rose Wheeler, J Wheeler, J 2 27t sand from Gloucester to Daneway
Samuel Hazle, G Aldum, S 5 30t coal from Worcester to Brimscombe & 8t timber to Birmingham
Sarah Webb, J Townsend, C 5 28t coal from Bullo and timber from Gloucester/Junction to Chalford
Serapis Clark Bros Davis, J 17 30t corn from Gloucester/Sharpness & 39t coal Bullo to Chalford
Sisters Pearce, T H Crook, H 1 27t coal from Bullo to Evans Mill
Trandy Barkworth & Co Tandy, C 1 16t timber from Gloucester to Swindon
Trial Knee, H J Butt, J 1 28t sand from Severn to Wallbridge
Trial Webb, J Butt, J 2 20t timber from Junction to Chalford
Victoria T&S Canal Co Rice, Wm 1 7t wheat from sundry places to Lodgemore
Victory Hewer, F Hewer, J 5 29t coal from Bullo to Cricklade
Wave Webb, J Wyman, T 3 30t coal from Worcester to Wallbridge
William Coopey, W Coopey, W 1 27t bricks from Worcester to Saul Bridge & 6t hay to Birmingham
William Whitehouse, J Pumphrey, C 6 9t timber from Hereford to Ebley
William Woolley, W Pearce, R 6 30t coal from Worcester to Stroud


          (return)